TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Statutory interpretation and policy concerns

SEIA, TPPF, ACE and CCR commented that the legislative intent and statutory language of HB 1500, §9 requires a single allowance. SEIA and ACE and CCR did not elaborate on this point. TPPF stated that the allowance should incentivize dispatchable generation and advocated for heightened cost scrutiny of intermittent generation sources.

Commission response

The commission disagrees that statutory language requires a single allowance. PURA §35.004 states that "[t]he commission by rule shall establish a reasonable allowance..." Insofar as commenters recommend a single allowance based on the singular usage of the term ‘allowance,’ under §311.012(b) of the Texas Code Construction Act, "[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular." Following this rule of construction in this context and allowing a two-tiered allowance is particularly relevant considering PURA §35.004's directives that the allowance must consider "historical generation interconnection costs" and "any other factor that the commission considers reasonable to