TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] TIEC opposed TSPA's recommendation, arguing that each electric generating facility should receive only one allowance, regardless of the number of interconnection points. TIEC continued that if developers could receive allowances for each point of interconnection, it would encourage generators to seek multiple interconnections only for the purposes of the interconnection allowance.

Commission response

The commission declines to provide a separate allowance for each point of interconnection. PURA §35.004 directs the commission to develop an allowance for "costs incurred to interconnect generation resources directly with the ERCOT transmission system." The commission agrees with TIEC, that the allowance should apply to costs associated with the interconnection of each generation resource, rather than each interconnection point.