TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Sierra Club, Oncor, TNMP, AEP, TEC and CPS Energy opposed HEN's recommendation on the basis that it is out of scope and stated that PURA §35.004(d-1)-(d-3) only applies to transmission voltage facilities interconnected to the ERCOT transmission system, which excludes distributed energy resources.

Commission response

The commission agrees with Sierra Club, Oncor, TNMP, AEP, TEC, and CPS Energy that HEN's proposal does not align with statute and declines to implement HEN's recommendation. PURA §35.004(d-1) provides that the allowance is only for "transmission-owning utility costs incurred to interconnect generation resources directly with the ERCOT transmission system at transmission voltage" (emphasis added). Distributed energy resources are interconnected at distribution voltage and PURA §35.004(d-1) through (d-3) does not apply to resources connecting at distribution voltage.

§25.195(b)(1) - Definition of "generation resource"