TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] The commission disagrees with ACE and CCR that the allowance is limited only to the initial interconnection and energization due to statutory language. PURA §35.004 applies to "cost required to interconnect generation resources." The statute is silent on whether this includes costs required to keep a generation resource interconnected when the generator's own actions - potentially foreseeable at the time of the initial interconnection - require the TSP to incur additional costs directly related to the interconnection. PURA §35.004 requires that the allowance take into account "any other factor that the commission considers reasonable to accomplish the goal of this subsection." In order to accomplish the explicit statutory goal of consumer cost savings, the commission considers it reasonable to take into account subsequent modifications made by the interconnecting generator that require TSPs to incur additional costs.