TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Commission response

The commission declines to add a good cause exception to the rule because such a provision would be administratively burdensome to implement, incentivize strategic behavior, and undermine the effectiveness of the allowance. Any interconnection may possess unique features that could be argued to exceed the allowance amounts, and it is unclear what criteria the commission would use to evaluate such requests. Moreover, under PURA §35.004(d-2) "(c)osts in excess of the...allowance...must be directly assigned to and collected from the generation resource...". This statutory language does not contemplate granting exceptions to the standard allowance.