TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Commission response

The commission disagrees that statutory language requires a single allowance. PURA §35.004 states that "[t]he commission by rule shall establish a reasonable allowance..." Insofar as commenters recommend a single allowance based on the singular usage of the term ‘allowance,’ under §311.012(b) of the Texas Code Construction Act, "[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular." Following this rule of construction in this context and allowing a two-tiered allowance is particularly relevant considering PURA §35.004's directives that the allowance must consider "historical generation interconnection costs" and "any other factor that the commission considers reasonable to accomplish the goal of this subsection." As previously discussed, historical data shows that voltage is a statistically significant cost driver, and that it would be infeasible to design a single allowance that is meaningful for both high voltage and low voltage lines.